最新消息

2019 NTNU-Haskins Laboratories Joint Workshop on Language Acquisition, Statistical Learning, and fNIRS Applications國立臺灣師範大學暨耶魯大學哈斯金實驗室2019工作坊
公告日期:2019/9/2

We are pleased to announce that the 2019 NTNU-Haskins Laboratories Joint Workshop on Language Acquisition, Statistical Learning, and fNIRS Applications will take place in Taipei, Taiwan on October 5-6, 2019.

This workshop will discuss individual differences in language acquisition and statistical learning from infancy to adulthood, and functional near-infrared spectroscopy (fNIRS) applications in developmental studies. This workshop is one of events to celebrate the establishment of a joint laboratory of brain development and learning between the National Taiwan Normal University (NTNU), the top university in education in Taiwan, and the Haskins Laboratories, the world-leading organization in scientific study of language. Many outstanding scholars from 8 countries (USA, Spain, Israel, China, Finland, Japan, Taiwan, Canada) will joint these events and share their cutting-age research in this workshop.

ORGANIZED BY
國立臺灣師範大學(華語文與科技研究中心、教育心理與輔導學系、人類發展與家庭學系)、美國耶魯大學Haskins Laboratories
CO-ORGANIZED BY
臺灣聯合大學系統、中央研究院物理所腦磁波儀實驗室

VENUE
Lecture Hall 201, Education Building, National Taiwan Normal University
(國立臺灣師範大學教育學院二樓教201演講廳)

IMPORTANT DATES TO REMEMBER
Online registration deadline: September 30, 2019
Workshop dates: October 5-6, 2019

REGISTRATION LINK
https://forms.gle/umCBWPo3Qfnj749U6

REGISTRATION FEE
The workshop is free but places are limited, so registration is required before 9/30.

KEYNOTE SPEAKERS (in alphabetical order)
Kenneth Pugh - Haskins Labs, Yale University, U. S. A.
Jenny Saffran - University of Wisconsin-Madison, U. S. A.
SPEAKERS (in alphabetical order)
Maria Arredondo - The University of British Columbia, Canada
Alexis Black - Haskins Labs, Yale University, U. S. A.
Louisa Bogaerts - The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel
Manuel Carreiras - Basque Center on Cognition, Brain and Language, Spain
Lauren Emberson - Princeton University, U. S. A.
Ram Frost - The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel
Tian Hong - Haskins Labs, Yale University, U. S. A
Claire Kabdebon - Haskins Labs, Yale University, U. S. A.
Yansong Li - Nanjing University, China
Heikki Lyytinen - University of Jyväskylä, Finland
Adam Noah - Haskins Labs, Yale University, U. S. A.
Jay Rueckl - University of Connecticut, U. S. A.
Noam Siegelman - The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel
Sara Sánchez-Alonso, Haskins Labs, Yale University, U. S. A.
Gentaro Taga - The University of Tokyo, Japan
Mark Van Den Bunt - Haskins Labs, Yale University, U. S. A.
Shinning Wang - National Taiwan Normal University, Taiwan
Xian Zhang - Haskins Labs, Yale University, U. S. A. 

PROGRAM
Saturday, October 5, 2019

Time

Event

9:00~9:20

Opening Ceremony

1.  Vice President Yao-Ting Sung, NTNU

2. President Kenneth Pugh, Haskins Labs

3. Chancellor Ovid Tzeng, University System of Taiwan

(group photo)

9:20~10:10

Keynote Speaker: Kenneth Pugh, Haskins Labs, Yale University, U. S. A.

Title: The literate brain: How learning to read depends upon, and changes, brain organization for spoken language.

Chair: Daisy Hung, National Central University and Taipei Medical University, Taiwan

10:10~10:50

Speaker: Lauren Emberson, Princeton University, U. S. A.  

Title: Using fNIRS to reveal the mechanisms of infant learning

Chair: Jun Ren Lee, National Taiwan Normal University

10:50-11:00

Break

11:00~11:40

Speaker: Gentaro Taga, The University of Tokyo, Japan

Title: Illuminating early development of brain and behavior

Chair: Gen Uehara, Kanazawa Institute of Technology, Japan

11:40~12:10

Speaker: Claire Kabdebon, Haskins Labs, Yale University, U. S. A.

 Title: EEG reveals abstract representations in the infant brain

Chair: Shih-Kuen Cheng, National Central University, Taiwan

12:10~13:30

Lunch

13:30~14:10

 

Keynote Speaker: Jenny Saffran, University of Wisconsin-Madison, U. S. A.

Title: Acquiring and predicting structure via statistical learning

Chair: Denise Wu, National Central University, Taiwan

14:10~14:40

 

Speaker: Maria Arredondo, The University of British Columbia, Canada

Title: A neurodevelopmental perspective on bilingual effects in Inhibitory Control: Evidence from infants and young children

Chair: Tsung-Min Hung, National Taiwan Normal University, Taiwan

14:40~15:10

 

Speaker: Alexis Black, Haskins Labs, Yale University, U. S. A.

Title: Machines vs masheems: neural decoding of words from non-words

Chair: Kevin Chun-Hsien Hsu, National Central University, Taiwan

15:10~15:30

Break

15:30~16:00

Speaker: Jay Rueckl, University of Connecticut, U. S. A.

Title: The Role of Statistical Learning in Reading Acquisition

Chair: Blake Johnson, Macquarie University, Australia

16:00~16:30

Speaker: Xian Zhang, Haskins Labs, Yale University, U. S. A.

Title: Acquiring and processing neural activity from developing children

Chair: Chia-Feng Lu, National Yang-Ming University, Taiwan

16:30~17:00

Speaker: Adam Noah, Haskins Labs, Yale University, U. S. A.

Title: A Neural Mechanism for Coupling Social Systems and Real Eye-to-Eye Contact

Chair: Jeng-Ren Duann, National Central University, Taiwan

 

Sunday, October 6, 2019

Time

Event

9:30~10:00

Speaker: Yansong Li, Nanjing University, China

Title: How does social competition affect memory processes? The mediating role of response bias

Chair: Chih-Mao Huang, National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan

10:00~10:30

Speaker: Sara Sánchez-Alonso, Haskins Labs, Yale University, U. S. A.

Title: Comparing Naturalistic Viewing and Rest Reveals Brain-Wide Differences in Functional Connectivity Across Development

Chair: Hsu-Wen Huang, City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong

10:30~10:50

Break

10:50~11:20

Speaker: Mark Van Den Bunt, Haskins Labs, Yale University, U. S. A. 

Title: Individual differences in sensitivity to imageability and consistency and word reading ability

Chair: Li-Wei Ko, National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan

11:20~11:50

Speaker: Tian Hong, Haskins Labs, Yale University, U. S. A.

Title: Tracking neurocognitive and cognitive changes during reading acquisition in beginning readers and children with developmental

Chair: Li-Hung Chang, National Yang Ming University, Taiwan

12:00~13:30

Lunch

13:30~14:10

Speaker: Ram Frost, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel

Title: Reading, statistical learning, and information theory: Past perspectives and future directions

Chair: Erik Chang, National Central University, Taiwan

14:10~14:40

Speaker: Louisa Bogaerts, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel

Title: Beta power as a brain marker of visual statistical learning

Chair: Erik Chang, National Central University, Taiwan

14:40~15:10

Speaker: Noam Siegelman, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel

Title: Behavioral and neural variability as a signature of statistical learning

Chair: Erik Chang, National Central University, Taiwan

15:10~15:30

Break

15:30~16:10

Speaker: Heikki Lyytinen, University of Jyväskylä, Finland

Title: Bottlenecks endangering literacy acquisition and means to their overcoming

Chair: Shinmin Wang, National Taiwan Normal University

16:10~16:50

Speaker: Manuel Carreiras, Basque Center on Cognition, Brain and Language, Spain

Title: The representation of two languages in the bilingual mind and in the bilingual brain

Chair: James H-Y. Tai, National Chung Cheng University, Taiwan

16:50~17:20

Closing Ceremony

Ovid J. L. Tzeng